Privacy Policy

Purpose


EMG recognizes the importance of protecting the personal information it collects from individuals associated with EMG’s business. The purpose of this policy is to provide an outline of the way EMG manages personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


EMG takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principals and the Privacy Act to protect the privacy of all personal information that it holds.


Definitions


In this policy, the following words or phrases mean:


“personal information” means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which is provided to EMG as part of its business relationship with others, whether the information is correct or not.  The information may personally identify an individual or make the person’s identity reasonably apparent.


“sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, membership of a trade union, sexual practices, criminal record or health information.
“EMG” includes EMG Group Holdings Ltd and its related entities.


Collection and Use of Personal Information


EMG collects and hold personal information such as (but not limited to):


the names of employees and proprietors of organisations and clients;
postal and email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers;
financial details including bank account information and credit card numbers; and
insurance details, education and employment history, skills and work experience and professional affiliations.

 

EMG collects personal information:


directly from you or other persons acting on your behalf;
from third parties; and
from publicly available sources.


EMG may send personal information to its subsidiary in India which provides a range of internal services to EMG and also provides services to its clients.  


In the event that EMG collects sensitive information, it will not be used for any purpose without your express permission. 
In the event that unsolicited personal information is collected by EMG, EMG will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that personal information.


Where possible, individuals will have the option of interacting with EMG anonymously or using a pseudonym.
EMG does not use government related identifiers such as Tax File Numbers or Medicare Numbers to identify individuals or the personal information that EMG collects from individuals.


EMG will not disclose personal information to any organisation without your prior consent.


Purpose of Collection


Our purpose in collecting and holding personal information about an individual is so that it can be used for activities such as:
 

providing services to clients;
engaging contractors;
handling complaints;
managing employee records; and
business development and direct marketing.


EMG may collect information for the provision of direct marketing unless you have informed EMG in writing in accordance with section 9 of this policy that you do not want to receive such information. EMG will provide an “opt out” option to individuals who receive direct marketing from EMG.


EMG may be required to provide your personal information to other organisations to comply with its legal obligations such as auditors, legal advisers, the ATO, insurers and creditors.


Storage and Security


All personal information collected by EMG is retained as a part of a database that is securely monitored and maintained.  The personal information will not be made available to a third party without your consent, unless EMG is legally required to do so.
EMG will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds.  This includes taking appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and material stored and generated in hard copy.


Where personal information held by EMG is no longer required and the law does not require it to be retained, EMG will destroy such personal information by a secure means.


Access and Retention of Information


You may request access to the personal information EMG holds about you by making a written request to the Privacy Officer listed in section 9 below.  EMG will provide you with access to your personal information unless an exception to access under Australian Privacy Principal 12 applies.


In the event that any personal information that EMG holds about you is incorrect and requires correction, EMG will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that it is up to date, complete and accurate.
EMG seeks to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  EMG understands that personal information changes frequently and encourages you to contact EMG as soon as possible to update any changes to personal information.


Disclosure to an Organisation


EMG may disclose personal information for the purposes set out in section 4 of this policy to its related entities, agents or contractors.
EMG acknowledges that you have no obligation to provide it with personal information.  However, if you choose not to provide EMG with personal information, EMG may be unable to provide you with a full range of services or it may reduce EMG’s ability to service you.
Compliance


If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information, you may make a compliant to the Privacy Officer who will endeavor to resolve the complaint.  The contact details for the Privacy Officer are in section 9 of this policy.
If you wish to make a complaint regarding EMG’s handling of your request or complaint, you may complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Contact Details


The contact details for EMG’s Privacy Officer are:
Email:  support@emgtci.org
Phone: 1-649-231-5237